Nightlife Listings at Delaware Beaches

Entertainment Listings

OUTDOOR CONCERTS

• Bethany Beach Bandstand: Friday, Aug. 18 - Talent Show, 7 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Octavia Blues Band; Sunday, Aug. 20 - The Reagan Years; Friday, Aug. 25 - The Jamboree Boys; Saturday, Aug. 26 - The Core; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Ragdoll. 302-539-8011.

• Freeman Stage at Bayside: Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Ben Harper, 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Classics Albums Live, 7 p.m. 302-436-3015.

• Hudson Fields (Highway One Concert Series): 30045 Eagles Crest Rd, Milton. Friday, Sept. 15 - For King & Country/Matt Haher (Christian Music Festival; tickets $25-$85).302-645-9464. For tickets and information go to hudsonfields.com.

• Lewes Canalfront Park: Thursday, Aug. 31 - Concert by the Canal featuring Clifford Keith, 7 p.m. For more information go to lewescanalfrontpark.org.

• Lewes Summer Concert Series: Concerts start at 7 p.m. in Stango Park. Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Conley & Watson Tuesday, Aug. 29 - U.S. Air Force Blue Aces. 

• Milton Concerts in the Park: Wednesday, Aug. 23 - U.S. Navy Sea Chanters; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - U.S. Navy Cruisers.

• Rehoboth Beach Bandstand: Friday, Aug. 18 - Gringo Jingo; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Significant Others; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Clifford Keith Band; Friday, Aug. 25 - Billy Price Band; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Joe Trainer & Friends; Sunday, Aug. 27 - USAF Band. 302-644-2288.

• Salted Vines Vineyard & Winery: 32512 Rd. 374, Frankford. Friday, Aug. 18 - Dueling Pianos, 7:30 to 10:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Rick Arzt, Bryan Russo and 16 String Band, 2 to 5 p.m.; Sunday, Sept. 3 - Madeline Smith; Sunday, Sept. 24 - The Beach Bumz, 2 to 5 p.m. 302-436-1500.

BRIDGEVILLE
• Sugar Beet Market at Heritage Shores: 201 Waterside Drive. Mondays - Survey Sez! Game Night, 6 to 8 p.m. Thursdays - Survey Sez! Game Night, 6 p.m. Fridays - DJ Dance Party, 6 to 9 p.m. Sundays - Karaoke, 4 to 7 p.m. 302-956-6167.

DEWEY BEACH
• Bottle & Cork: 1807 Highway One. Friday, Aug. 18 - Jimmy Allen, 9:30 p.m. and Steve Moakler, 10 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Go Go Gadjet, Split Decision and Stellar Mojo, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Rockets, Flowers for Taco and Jump Off Jam, 5 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 28 - Locash, 10 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Scott Stapp of Creed with Sick Puppies & Trapt, 10 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Eli Young Band, 10 p.m. 227-7272.

• Hammerheads: 1818 Coastal Hwy. Mondays - Human Connection, 10 p.m. Tuesdays - Twisted Tuesdays with DJ Woody B. Wednesdays - DJ Zodiac, 10 p.m. Thursdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 8 p.m. Fridays - Friday Fun Day with DJ Woody. Sundays -  DJ Zodiac, 10 p.m. Friday, Aug. 18 - Chris  Hanks 4 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Jay Powell Band, 4 to 7 p.m. and Universal Funk Order, 10 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Scotty Kabel, 4 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Blind Wind, 4 to 7 p.m. and The Scotch Bonnets, 10 p.m. 302-227-7325.

• Jimmy’s Grille: Bellevue Street and Highway One. Thursday, Aug. 17 - Rick & Paul, 6 to 9 p.m. and Chris Lewis, 9 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Kyle O, 3 to 6 p.m., Chris Lewis, 6 to 9 p.m. and Scrapple Duo, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Ron Thompson, noon to 3 p.m., Sam Capolongo, 3 to 6 p.m., Ginger Duo, 6 to 9 p.m. and Rick Artz Trio, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Savannah Band, 3 to 6 p.m. and Rick Artz Trio, 7 to 10 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 21 - Jump Off, 6 to 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Kicking Sunrise, 6 to 9 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Chris Diller, 6 to 9 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Rick & Paul, 6 to 9 p.m. and Shortcut Sunny, 9 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Kyle O, 6 to 9 p.m. and Ron Thompson, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Rick Artz Trio, 2 to 5 p.m., Sam Capolongo, 6 to 9 p.m. and Savannah Band, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Sean Styles, 3 to 6 p.m. and Diller Brothers, 6 to 9 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 28 - Jump Off, 6 to 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Kicking Sunrise, 6 to 9 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - Chris Diller, 6 to 9 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Rick & Paul, 6 to 9 p.m. and Ron Thompson, 9 p.m. 302-260-9914.

• Lighthouse: 124 Dickinson Ave. Fridays - Taco Toss and The Cove Beach Party, 4 p.m. Saturdays - Melissa Alesi acoustic from 6 to 9 p.m. and DJ 9 p.m. to close. 302-227-4333.

• Northbeach: 125 McKinley Ave. Friday, Aug. 18 - Sam Capolongo, DJ Red Fox, DJ Hugh and My Zero, 1 to 5 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - DJ Red Fox, 1 p.m., DJ Andrew Hugh, 5 p.m. and DJ Scooter, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Sam Capolongo, 1 to 5 p.m., Jenny, 4 p.m., Jefe, 5 p.m. and DJ Andrew Hugh, 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Jefe & Hugh, 9 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Sam Capolongo, DJ Red Fox, DJ Andrew Hugh and Steal the Sky, 1 to 5 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - DJ Red Fox, 1 p.m., DJ Andrew Hugh, 5 p.m. and DJ Scooter, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 27 -  Sam Capolongo, 1 p.m., Jenny, 4 p.m., Jefe, 5 p.m. and DJ Hugh, 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Jefe & DJ Andrew Hugh, 9 p.m. 302-226-8673

• Rusty Rudder: Dickinson Avenue and the bay. Thursday, Aug. 17 - Keith Mack & Ed Shockley, 2 to p.m., Clifford Keith Band, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. and LSMJ, 9 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Ginger Duo, 2 to 5 p.m. and Split Decision, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Stellar Mojo, 2 to 5 p.m. and Wild Ones, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Keith Mack & Ed Shockley, 2 to 5 p.m., Ginger Trio, 5 to 9 p.m. and Rockets, Maggie Rose and Federal Street Band, 9 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 21 - Savannah Band, 2 to 5 p.m., Chris Diller, 5:30 to 9 p.m. and Fantastic 4, 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Sean Styles, 2 to 5 p.m., Jump Off, 5 to 9 p.m. and JJ Rupp, 9 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Hillis Brothers, 2 to 5 p.m., Ginger Trio, 5 to 9 p.m. and Kicking Sunrise, 9 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Shortcut Sunny, 2 to 5 p.m., Clifford Keith Band, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. and LSMJ, 9 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Rick Artz Trio, 2 to 5 p.m., Savannah Band, 2 to 5 p.m., Clifford Keith Band, 5 to 9 p.m. and Rockets, 9 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 28 - Three Sheets Acoustic, 2 to 5 p.m., Chris Diller, 5:30 to 9 p.m. and Fantastic Four, 9 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Sean Styles, 2 to 5 p.m., Jump Off, 5 to 9 p.m. and JJ Rupp, 9 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - Pete Muppets, 2 to 5 p.m., Ginger Trio, 5 to 9 p.m., Kicking Sunrise, 9 p.m. and High Valley, 10 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Savannah Band, 2 to 5 p.m., Federal Street Band, 5 to 9 p.m. and LSMJ, 9 p.m. 302-227-3888.

• Starboard: 2009 Highway One. Wednesdays - LauraLea & Tripp Fabulous, 10 p.m.; Thursdays - DJ Woody B, 9 p.m.; Fridays - DJ Red Dog, 9 p.m.; Saturdays - DJ DeoGee, 9 p.m.; Sundays - Kristen & Johnny Phatt, 10 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Kristen & The Noise, 10 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Doug Segree Duo, 2 to 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 22 - Comedy Club, 9 to 11 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 22 - 19th Street Band, 2 to 5:30 p.m.; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Comedy Club, 9 to 11 p.m. 227-4600.

GEORGETOWN
• Arena’s Deli & Bar: 21553 Rudder Lane. Saturdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 8:30 p.m. 302-856-3297.

LAUREL
• Abbott’s on Broad Creek: 300 Delaware Ave. Thursdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. 302-280-6172.

LEWES
• Bethany Blues: 18385 Coastal Highway. Thursdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 16 - Clifford Keith & Friends, 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Elwood Bishop & No Byscuyts, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Clifford Keith & Friends, 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Nothin But Trouble, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Nate Clendenen Acoustic Duo, 8:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - Clifford Keith & Friends, 7 p.m. 302-644-2500.

• Cape May-Lewes Ferry: 43 Cape Henlopen Dr. Thursday, Aug. 24 - Special Delivery, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. 800-643-3779.

• Crooked Hammock: 16989 Kings Hwy. Mondays - Survey Sez! Game Night, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 18 - Clifford Keith Trio, 4 to 7 p.m. and UFO, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Jul & The Chrome Wheels Band, 4 to 7 p.m. and Tangled Web, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Funk Shue, 4 to 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Ron Thompson, 4 to 7 p.m. and Matthew Street Band, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Jul & The Chrome Wheels Band, 4 to 7 p.m. and Tangled Web, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 27 - The Stims, 4 to 7 p.m. 302-644-7837.

• Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille: 17388 N. Village Blvd. Trivia every Wednesday, 7-10 p.m. 302-644-6840.

• Grotto Pizza Grand Slam: 17467 Coastal Hwy. Tuesdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. 302-645-4900.

• Irish Eyes at Anglers: Anglers Road. Tuesdays - Captain Mike Garvilla; Thursday, Aug. 17 - Ed Shockley & Keith Mack, 8 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Backlash, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Green Means Go, 9 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Sam Smick, 4 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 21 - Junior & Chatty, 8 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Keith White Duo, 8:30 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Savannah & Mike, 8 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Ginger, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Shytown, 8 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Jul & The Chrome Wheels, 4 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 28 - Junior & Chatty, 8 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 31 - 33 and 1/3, 8 p.m. 302-645-6888.

• Jerry's Seafood: 108 Second St. Friday, Aug. 18 - Electric Smoke; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Tony Mowen; Tuesday, Aug. 22 - The Family Jewels; Friday, Aug. 25 - Christine Havrilla; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Shore Jazz; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Viki Dee. 645-6611. 

MILFORD
• Arena’s: 200 N.E. Front St. Fridays - Let’s Do Trivia, 8:30 p.m. 302-422-3354.

• Abbott’s Grill: 249 N.E. Front St. Tuesdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. 302-491-6736.

MILLSBORO
• The Pint: 303 Main St. Thursdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. 302-934-5822.

MILTON
• Irish Eyes Pub and Restaurant: 105 Union St. Thursdays - Karaoke hosted by Jerry Beaven. Fridays - Guess What Trivia, 9 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Press Play; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Twice Removed, 6 p.m. and Green Means Go, 9 p.m. 302-684-8889.

• Milton Theatre: 110 Union St. Thursday, Aug. 17 - Revival House- The Iron Giant, 6 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Stand-Up Comedy Night with Irwin Loring, 8 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Peek-A-Boo Revue, 8 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Connor Filicko & the Old Soul Blues Band, 8 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 21 -Summer Camp Workshop: Triple Threat, 6 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - No Spare Time, 8 p.m. 302-684-3038.

REHOBOTH BEACH
• Arena’s: 149 Rehoboth Ave., in the Village by the Sea Mall. Mondays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. Live music Wednesdays and Saturdays at 10 p.m. 302-227-1272.

• Back Porch Café: 59 Rehoboth Ave. Fridays - John Ewart and Vic England jazz duo, 7 to 10 p.m. 227-3674.

• Bluecoast Seafood Grill & Raw Bar: Thursday, Aug. 17 - Stuart & Amy; Friday, Aug. 18 - Sara Ann Garrison Duo; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Carlos Erazo; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Bryan Scar; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Rick Artz; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Stuart & Amy; Friday, Aug. 25 - Savannah Band; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Greg Shupe; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Joey Fulkerson. 302-278-7395.

• Café Azafran: 18 Baltimore Ave. Thursdays - Holly Lane and John Flynn, 6:30-9:30 p.m. 302-227-8100.

• Chesapeake & Maine: 316 Rehoboth Ave. Fridays - Stealth Jazz & Blues, 6 to 8 p.m. 226-3600.

• Conch Island Key West Bar and Grill: 211 Rehoboth Ave. Thursday, Aug. 17 - The Durtbags; Friday, Aug. 18 - The Durtbags; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Tim Weldon and The Durtbags; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Radio Neon; Monday, Aug. 21 - Radio Neon; Tuesday, Aug. 22, Radio Neon; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Back 2 Blonde; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Matt Avery; Friday, Aug. 25 - Cliff Cody and Matt Avery; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Cliff Cody and Matt Avery; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Cliff Cody; Monday, Aug. 28 - Cliff Cody; Tuesday, Aug. 29 - Cliff Cody; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - Sunshine Jones; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Matt Avery. 302-226-9378.

• Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats: 320 Rehoboth Ave. Friday, Aug. 18 - Aqueous; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Mutlu Onaral; Thursday, Aug. 22 - Brett Dennen; Friday, Aug. 25 - Los Straitjackets with Marshall Crenshaw; Saturday, Aug. 26 - The National Reserve; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Selwyn Birchwood. 226-BREW. 

• Gray Hare Tavern: Route 24. Wednesdays - Shermanater, 7 to 11 p.m. Thursdays - Freshly Squeezed, 10 p.m. to 1 a.m. Sundays - Shermanater, 7 to 11 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Matthew Street Band, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Dust N Bones Band, 8:30 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Skinny B Band, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - The Girlfriends, 5 to 8 p.m. and Over Time Band, 8:30 to 12:30 a.m. 645-9911.

• Hammerheads Dockside: 39415 Inlet Road. Tuesdays - Lower Case Blues, 4 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 17 - Kaleb Brown & The Rootz Movement, 4 to 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Little Heavies, 4 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Ghost Light Radio Show, 3 p.m. and Jimmy Charles Band, 4 to 7 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - Jay Powell Band, 3 to 6 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 21 - Keith White Project, 4 to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 23 - Blind Wind, 4 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 24 - Iron Lion, 4 to 7 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Adwela and the Uprising, 4 to 7 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - The Scotch Bonnets, 3 to 6 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 27 - Universal Funk Order, 4 to 7 p.m.; Monday, Aug. 28 - Chris Steele, 4 p.m.; Wednesday, Aug. 30 - Bettenroo, 4 to 7 p.m.; Thursday, Aug. 31 - Movin’ & Groovin’, 4 to 7 p.m. 302-752-8010.

• Nicola Pizza on the Avenue: 71 Rehoboth Ave. Tuesdays - Let’s Do Trivia, 7 p.m. 302-226-1393.

• The Pond: South First Street. Mondays - Green Means Go, 9:30 p.m.; Tuesdays - Speed Bingo, 6:30 p.m. and Singer Songwriter Night, 9:30 p.m.; Wednesdays - Survey Sez! Game Night, 6:30 p.m. and open-mic night, 10 p.m.; Thursdays - Trivia Challenge, 7 p.m., and Thursday Double Header, 10 p.m.; Sundays - Lyric Drive, 5:30 p.m. and Jam session with Lower Case Blues, 10 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 18 - Mama’s Black Sheep, 6 p.m. and Ginger, 10 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Mama’s Black Sheep, 5:30 p.m. and Electric Velvet, 10 p.m.; Friday, Aug. 25 - Keith White Duo, 6 p.m. and Freshly Squeezed, 10 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 26 - Clifford Keith Band, 10 p.m. 302-227-2234.

• Purple Parrot: 134 Rehoboth Ave. Fridays and Saturdays - Karaoke with SeaSchell , 9 p.m. Sundays - Tara Austin and the Birdcage Bad Girls Drag Show, 10 p.m. 302-226-1139.

• 1776: Midway Shopping Center. Nick Wayne, Thursdays and Sundays 6-9 p.m. Bernard Sweetney, Fridays and Saturdays 7-10 p.m. 302-645-9355.

  • The Swell Tiki Bar & Grill: 37385 Rehoboth Ave. Ext. Friday, Aug. 18 - Cathy Gorman, 5 to 7 p.m. and Bettenroo, 7 to 10 p.m.; Saturday, Aug. 19 - Sabrina Scarborough, 5 to 8 p.m. and The Girlfriends, 8:15 to 11:15 p.m.; Sunday, Aug. 20 - JD & Kat, 7 to 9 p.m. 227-9355.

• Summer House: 228 Rehoboth Ave. Tuesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays - DJs. 302-227-3895.

• TGI Fridays: 19266 Coastal Hwy. Wednesdays - Survey Sez! Game Night, 7:30 p.m. 302-226-7575.

• Victoria’s Restaurant: Boardwalk Plaza, Olive Ave. Wednesdays - Keith Mack on solo acoustic guitar in the Plaza Pub, 4 to 8 p.m. Fridays - Jeff Irwin solo; Saturdays - Jeff Irwin duo with Dr. Bob on bass; Sundays - Jeff and Bryan Irwin for Sunday Brunch. 302-227-0615.

• Zogg’s: 1 Wilmington Ave. Fridays - Matt Lafferty, 6-9 p.m. Saturdays - Rotation of acoustic local musicians. 302-227-7660.